Awards


It means a lot to us that the industry loves our content as much as you do.

And we’re pretty proud of our track record with 41 awards and over 100 nominations in the past financial year. From BAFTA and the Royal Television Society, to the Hugo and Emmy Awards, our accolades are recognised by both UK and international judging panels and span our full range of output.

Take a look at our virtual trophy cabinet below:

Writers Guild of America


Weakest Link

Quiz and Audience Participation


Comedy.co.uk Awards


Inside No.9

Best TV Comedy Drama

Dead Ringers

Best Radio Sketch Show

I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue

Best Radio Panel Show

Joe Lycett's Obsessions

Best Radio Entertainment Show


BANFF Rockie Awards


Famalam

Comedy & Variety


National Television Awards


Strictly Come Dancing

Talent Show


Jackson Wild Media Awards


The Year Earth Changed

Special Jury Award

Antarctica

Cinematography


ContentAsia Awards


Criminal Justice: Behind Closed Doors (with Applause Entertainment)

Best Asian Drama Series for a Regional / International Market


RTS Midlands Awards


Time - Lewis Arnold

Craft – Production

Doctors - Lucy Benjamin

Acting Performance

Doctors - "Three Consultations and a Funeral"

Scripted


RTS Craft and Design Awards


Inside No. 9 (Series 6) - Yves Barre

Costume Design - Entertainment & Non Drama

Glastonbury Festival: Live at Worthy Farm - Paul Dugdale (with Drift)

Director Multicamera

The Watch - Amanda Ross-McDonald, Clinton Smith & Ashley Powell

Make Up Design – Drama

Royal Television Society Programme Awards


Gbemisola Ikumelo - Famalam

Comedy Performance (Female)

The Surgeon's Cut

Science and Natural History

Casualty

Soap and Continuing Drama


BAFTA Television Awards


Springwatch 2020

Live Event

Charlie Cooper - This Country

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Inside No.9

Scripted Comedy

Casualty

Soap and Continuing Drama

The Surgeon's Cut

Specialist Factual


Televisual Bulldog Awards


Strictly Come Dancing

Entertainment

Springwatch 2020

Live Event


The 42nd News & Documentary Emmys®


Primates

Outstanding Music Composition

The Surgeon's Cut

Outstanding Science and Technology Documentary


World Congress of Science & Factual Producers: The Buzzies


The Year Earth Changed

Best Natural History Long Format

The Surgeon's Cut

Best Science Long Format (Tie)

Chris Packham (Chris Packham's Animal Einsteins)

Best Host/Presenter in a Science/History or Wildlife Program/Content (Tie)

Realscreen Awards


Seven Worlds, One Planet

Non Fiction - Environmental and Natual History Programme


IFTA Awards 2021


Dervla Kirwan – Smother

Actress in a Lead Role In Drama


Creative Arts Emmy® Awards


Life Below Zero

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Life Below Zero

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Dancing With The Stars

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming


TBI Content Innovation Awards


Winterwatch 2021

The Innovation & Ingenuity Award


RTS West of England Awards


Andy’s Aquatic Adventures

Outstanding VFX and Digital Creativity


C21 International Drama Awards


Time – Sean Bean

Best Individual Performance in a Drama Series


TV Times Awards


Strictly Come Dancing

Favourite Entertainment Show

Mrs Brown’s Boys

Favourite Comedy


Rose d’Or Awards


Strictly Come Dancing

Studio Entertainment


RTS Programme Awards


Luther

Actor (Male)

Imagine – Vivian Maier: Who Took Nanny’s Pictures?

Arts

Mrs Brown’s Boys

Comedy Performance

Africa

Science & Natural History

The Challenger

Single Drama

The Wrong Mans (Series 1)

Writer – Comedy


British Academy Television Craft Awards


An Adventure In Space And Time

Make Up & Hair Design

David Bowie – Five Years

Sound: Factual

Strictly Come Dancing

Special Jury Prize

Doctor Who

Visual / Special & Graphic Effects

In the Flesh

Writer – Drama


Broadcast Awards


Mr Stink

Best Children’s Programme

Glastonbury 2013

Best Music Programme


Festival Rose D’or


Bridget Christie Minds the Gap

Radio Comedy


BIFF Movie Video Screen Awards


EastEnders

Best Actor

Holby City

Best Long Running Drama

Doctors

Westmore Ezekiel Award


RTS Craft and Design Awards


In the Flesh – S2

Make Up Design: Drama

D-Day 70: The Heroes Return (Bayeux Cemetary)

Sound: Entertainment & Non-Drama Productions


BAFTA Cymru Awards


The Indian Doctor

Costume Design

The Call Centre

Factual Series

Doctor Who

Special Visual Effects and Graphics


Broadcast Digital Awards


The Call Centre

Best Popular Factual Programme

In the Flesh

Best Scripted Programme

Stargazing Live

Best Content Partnership


Focal International Awards


David Bowie: Five Years

Best Use of Music Performance Footage


Freesat Awards


Doctor Who: Day of the Doctor

Best of British TV Programme or Series

The Wrong Mans

TV Sitcom


British Academy Television Awards


Doctor Who – Day of the Doctor

Audience Award

In the Flesh

Mini Series


National Television Awards


Mrs Brown’s Boys

Comedy

Doctor Who

Drama

Doctor Who

Drama Performance

EastEnders

Newcomer

Strictly Come Dancing

Talent Show


TV Choice Awards


EastEnders

Best Soap

EastEnders

Best Soap Actor

EastEnders

Best Soap Actress


BANFF World Media Awards


Inside No. 9

Best in Entertainment

Inside No. 9

Sketch and Comedy

Doctor Who

Best in Scripted

Doctor Who

Science Fiction, Action, and Fantasy


TRIC Awards


Doctor Who

Drama Programme

Strictly Come Dancing

Reality Programmes

Strictly Come Dancing

Reality Programmes