Awards


BBC Studios is Britain’s most awarded production company with 111 awards and over 400 nominations in the past financial year alone. From BAFTA and the Royal Television Society, to Broadcast and the Emmy Awards, our accolades are recognised by both UK and international judging panels and span the full range of our output.

Take a look at our virtual trophy cabinet below:

BAFTA Television Awards


Scam Interceptors

Daytime

Strictly Come Dancing

Entertainment

Black Ops - Gbemisola Ikumelo

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Happy Valley - Sarah Lancashire (Lookout Point)

Leading Actress

Eurovision Song Contest 2023

Live Event

Happy Valley - Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce's final kitchen showdown (Lookout Point)

Memorable Moment

Casualty

Soap


BAFTA Craft Awards


Eurovision Song Contest 2023 - Nikki Parsons, Ollie Bartlett, Richard Valentine

Director: Multi-Camera

Eurovision Song Contest 2023 - Julio Himede, Tim Routledge, Kojo Samuel, Michael Sharp, Dan Shipton

Entertainment Craft Team

The Coronation of TM The King and Queen Camilla - Sound Team

Sound: Factual

Wilderness – Tamsin McGee, Ben Hanbury, Hugo Moss and Paul McDonnell (Firebird Pictures)

Titles & GFX Identity


BANFF


Planet Earth III

Environmental and Wildlife


Broadcast Awards


Black Ops

Best Comedy Programme

Scam Interceptors

Best Daytime Programme

Happy Valley (Lookout Point)

Best Drama Series

Eurovision Song Contest 2023

Best Music Programme

Casualty

Best Soap/Continuing Drama

Inside Our Autistic Minds

Best Specialist Factual Programme

Broadcasting Press Guild Awards


Happy Valley (Lookout Point)

Best Drama

Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley (Lookout Point)

Best Actress

Sally Wainwright – Happy Valley (Lookout Point)

Writer – Sally Wainwright


Critics Choice Real TV Awards


Planet Earth III

Best Animal/Nature Show


RTS Programme Awards


Fight the Power: How Hip Hop Changed the World

Arts

Black Ops - Gbemisola Ikumelo

Comedy Performance (Female)

Black Ops - Hammed Animashaun

Comedy Performance (Male)

Scam Interceptors

Daytime Programme

Happy Valley (Lookout Point)

Drama Series

Eurovision Song Contest - Hannah Waddingham

Entertainment Performance

Time - Tamara Lawrance

Leading Actor (Female)

Eurovision Song Contest 2023

Live Event

Inside Our Autistic Minds - Chris Packham

Presenter

Extraordinary (Sid Gentle Films)

Scripted Comedy

EastEnders

Soap & Continuing Drama

Time - Bella Ramsey

Supporting Actor (Female)


RTS Scotland Awards


Two Doors Down

Comedy

RTS West of England Awards


Planet Earth III

Cinematography Team

Prehistoric Planet II

VFX & Digital Creativity

Planet Earth III

Production Management Team


TV Choice Awards


Mrs Brown's Boys

Best Comedy

Happy Valley (Lookout Point)

Best Drama

Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley (Lookout Point)

Best Actress


RTS Programme Awards


Luther

Actor (Male)

Imagine – Vivian Maier: Who Took Nanny’s Pictures?

Arts

Mrs Brown’s Boys

Comedy Performance

Africa

Science & Natural History

The Challenger

Single Drama

The Wrong Mans (Series 1)

Writer – Comedy


British Academy Television Craft Awards


An Adventure In Space And Time

Make Up & Hair Design

David Bowie – Five Years

Sound: Factual

Strictly Come Dancing

Special Jury Prize

Doctor Who

Visual / Special & Graphic Effects

In the Flesh

Writer – Drama


Broadcast Awards


Mr Stink

Best Children’s Programme

Glastonbury 2013

Best Music Programme


Festival Rose D’or


Bridget Christie Minds the Gap

Radio Comedy


BIFF Movie Video Screen Awards


EastEnders

Best Actor

Holby City

Best Long Running Drama

Doctors

Westmore Ezekiel Award


RTS Craft and Design Awards


In the Flesh – S2

Make Up Design: Drama

D-Day 70: The Heroes Return (Bayeux Cemetary)

Sound: Entertainment & Non-Drama Productions


BAFTA Cymru Awards


The Indian Doctor

Costume Design

The Call Centre

Factual Series

Doctor Who

Special Visual Effects and Graphics


Broadcast Digital Awards


The Call Centre

Best Popular Factual Programme

In the Flesh

Best Scripted Programme

Stargazing Live

Best Content Partnership


Focal International Awards


David Bowie: Five Years

Best Use of Music Performance Footage


Freesat Awards


Doctor Who: Day of the Doctor

Best of British TV Programme or Series

The Wrong Mans

TV Sitcom


British Academy Television Awards


Doctor Who – Day of the Doctor

Audience Award

In the Flesh

Mini Series


National Television Awards


Mrs Brown’s Boys

Comedy

Doctor Who

Drama

Doctor Who

Drama Performance

EastEnders

Newcomer

Strictly Come Dancing

Talent Show


TV Choice Awards


EastEnders

Best Soap

EastEnders

Best Soap Actor

EastEnders

Best Soap Actress


BANFF World Media Awards


Inside No. 9

Best in Entertainment

Inside No. 9

Sketch and Comedy

Doctor Who

Best in Scripted

Doctor Who

Science Fiction, Action, and Fantasy


TRIC Awards


Doctor Who

Drama Programme

Strictly Come Dancing

Reality Programmes

Strictly Come Dancing

Reality Programmes