We produce bold, British, creative content for audiences around the world

Awards

2017

RTS Scotland Awards

The Secret Life of Sue Townsend (Aged 68 ¾)

Arts Documentary

Jonathan Seal, The Marvellous World of Roald Dahl

Editing

Lou Lockwood, Fair Isle: Living On the Edge

Camerawork

Lou Lockwood, Fair Isle: Living On the Edge

Director of the Year

Ivor Novello Awards

War and Peace

Best Television Soundtrack

Televisual Bulldog Awards

Strictly Come Dancing

Entertainment

Glastonbury 2016

Live Event

Louis Theroux: Drinking to Oblivion

Documentary

Planet Earth II

Specialist Factual

Planet Earth II

Music

Planet Earth II

Cinematography

British Academy Television Awards

Adeel Akhtar, Murdered By My Father

Leading Actor

Planet Earth II

Specialist Factual

Planet Earth II: Snakes vs Iguana Chase

Virgin TV’s Must See Moment

Voice of the Listener & Viewer Awards

Planet Earth II

TV News and Factual Programme

Sir David Attenborough OM CH CVO CBE

TV Individual Contributor

British Academy Television Craft Awards

Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 2016

Entertainment Craft Team

Planet Earth II (Cities)

Photography: Factual

Rillington Place

Photography & Lighting: Fiction

War & Peace

Production Design

Planet Earth II (Cities)

Sound: Factual

National Television Awards

Strictly Come Dancing

Best Talent Show

Mrs Brown’s Boys

Best Comedy

Graham Norton

Special Recognition

Casualty

Best Drama

EastEnders

Best Serial Drama Performance

Broadcast Awards 2017

Planet Earth II

Timeline TV Moment of the Year

Adele At The BBC

Best Music Programme

Later…With Jools Holland

Special Recognition

RTS West of England Awards

Natural World: My Congo

On Screen Talent

Planet Earth II

Natural History Programme or Series

DIY SOS: Million Pound Build for Children in Need

Factual Entertainment Programme or Series

Attenborough and the Giant Dinosaur

Digital Media – Digital Creativity

Planet Earth II

Craft – Director

Planet Earth II

Editing

BBC Bristol

Special Awards - in recognition of the BBC’s impact and influence in the region

TRIC Awards (The Television And Radio Industries Club)

EastEnders

Soap Personality

Silent Witness

Crime Programme of the Year

Strictly Come Dancing

Reality Programme

EastEnders

TV Soap of the Year

Casualty

Special Award


2016

RTS Programme Awards

DIY SOS: Homes for Veterans

Popular Factual & Features

Handmade: Glass

Arts

VE Day 70: The Nation Remembers

Live Event


British Academy Television Craft Awards

VE Day 70: The Nation Remembers

Sound: Factual


Festival Rose D’or

Inside No. 9

Comedy


TRIC Awards

Strictly Come Dancing

Reality Programme

Silent Witness

Crime Programme

EastEnders

Soap of the Year

Casualty

Special Award

RTS Craft and Design Awards

Countdown to Life: The Extraordinary Making of You

Effects: Digital

Imagine … Antony Gormley: Being Human

Photography: Documentary / Factual and Non-Drama

Murdered by My Father

Director: Drama

Tracey Ullman Show

Make Up Design: Entertainment/Non-Drama

War and Peace

Effects: Picture Enhancement

War and Peace

Photography: Drama


BAFTA Cymru Awards

Hinterland

Television Drama

Hinterland

Actress

Doctor Who: The Magician’s Apprentice

Special and Visual Effects, Titles and Graphic Identity


Broadcast Digital Awards

Doctor Who Game Maker

Best Digital Children’s Content


Focal International Awards

Imagine: The Ecstasy of Wilko Johnson

Best Use of Footage in an Arts Production


Grierson Awards

Oak Tree: Nature’s Greatest Survivor

Best Science Documentary

Louis Theroux

Grierson Trustees’ Award

British Academy Television Awards

Big Blue Live

Live Event

Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners

Specialist Factual

Don’t Take My Baby

Single Drama

EastEnders

Soap and Continuing Drama

Strictly Come Dancing Series 13

Entertainment Programme


National Television Awards

EastEnders

Serial Drama

EastEnders

Serial Drama Performance

Strictly Come Dancing – series 12

Talent Show


TV Choice Awards

EastEnders

Best Soap Actress


BANFF World Media Awards

Shark

Environmental and Wildlife Programmes


BIFF Movie Video Screen Awards

Undercover

Best TV Drama

Casualty

Best Long Running Drama

EastEnders

Best Soap


2015

RTS Programme Awards

A Poet In New York

Actor (Male)

Inside No. 9

Comedy Performance

Life & Death Row: Judgement

Documentary Series

Strictly Come Dancing

Entertainment Performance

Our World War

History

D-Day: The Heroes Return

Live Event

Casualty

Soap and Continuing Drama


British Academy Television Craft Awards

The Musketeers

Costume Design

Doctor Who

Visual / Special & Graphic Effects


Broadcast Awards

EastEnders

Best Soap or Continuing Drama

The Office

Timeline TV Award


BANFF World Media Awards

Trust Me, I’m A Doctor

Best Lifestyle


Grierson Awards

Our War: Goodbye Afganistan

Best Current Affairs Documentary – Television

Our World War

Best Historical Documentary

RTS Craft and Design Awards

Strictly Come Dancing

Costume Design: Entertainment/Non-Drama

What do Artists Do All Day

Director

W1A

Editing: Entertainment and Comedy


BAFTA Cymru Awards

A Poet In New York

Feature/Television Feature

A Poet In New York

Special and Visual Effects


Broadcast Digital Awards

Murdered By My Boyfriend

Best Scripted Programme


BIFF Movie Video Screen Awards

Interceptors

Best Actor

Danny and the Human Zoo

Best Actress

Top Coppers

Best Comedy Performance

EastEnders

Best Soap

Interceptors

Best TV Drama

The Javone Prince Show

Best Comedy Production

Holby City

Best Longest Running Drama

Britains Forgotten Slave Owners

Best Factual Production


MIND Media Awards

Life After Suicide

Factual Television

British Academy Television Awards

Life & Death Row

Factual Series

W1A

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme

WW1 Remembered: From the Battlefield & Westminster Abbey

Sport & Live Event


National Television Awards

Mrs Brown’s Boys

Comedy

EastEnders

Newcomer

EastEnders

Serial Drama

EastEnders

Serial Drama Performance

Comic Relief

Landmark Award

Doctor Who

Special Recognition Award


TRIC Awards

A Question Of Sport

HD Sports Programme

EastEnders

Soap Personality

Strictly Come Dancing

Reality Programme

Silent Witness

Crime Programme


2014

RTS Programme Awards

Luther

Actor (Male)

Imagine – Vivian Maier: Who Took Nanny’s Pictures?

Arts

Mrs Brown’s Boys

Comedy Performance

Africa

Science & Natural History

The Challenger

Single Drama

The Wrong Mans (Series 1)

Writer – Comedy


British Academy Television Craft Awards

An Adventure In Space And Time

Make Up & Hair Design

David Bowie – Five Years

Sound: Factual

Strictly Come Dancing

Special Jury Prize

Doctor Who

Visual / Special & Graphic Effects

In the Flesh

Writer – Drama


Broadcast Awards

Mr Stink

Best Children’s Programme

Glastonbury 2013

Best Music Programme


Festival Rose D’or

Bridget Christie Minds the Gap

Radio Comedy


BIFF Movie Video Screen Awards

EastEnders

Best Actor

Holby City

Best Long Running Drama

Doctors

Westmore Ezekiel Award

RTS Craft and Design Awards

In the Flesh – S2

Make Up Design: Drama

D-Day 70: The Heroes Return (Bayeux Cemetary)

Sound: Entertainment & Non-Drama Productions


BAFTA Cymru Awards

The Indian Doctor

Costume Design

Hinterland

Director: Fiction

The Call Centre

Factual Series

Hinterland

Photography & Lighting

Doctor Who

Special Visual Effects and Graphics


Broadcast Digital Awards

The Call Centre

Best Popular Factual Programme

In the Flesh

Best Scripted Programme

Stargazing Live

Best Content Partnership


Focal International Awards

David Bowie: Five Years

Best Use of Music Performance Footage


Freesat Awards

Doctor Who: Day of the Doctor

Best of British TV Programme or Series

The Wrong Mans

TV Sitcom

British Academy Television Awards

Doctor Who – Day of the Doctor

Audience Award

In the Flesh

Mini Series


National Television Awards

Mrs Brown’s Boys

Comedy

Doctor Who

Drama

Doctor Who

Drama Performance

EastEnders

Newcomer

Strictly Come Dancing

Talent Show


TV Choice Awards

EastEnders

Best Soap

EastEnders

Best Soap Actor

EastEnders

Best Soap Actress


BANFF World Media Awards

Inside No. 9

Best in Entertainment

Inside No. 9

Sketch and Comedy

Doctor Who

Best in Scripted

Doctor Who

Science Fiction, Action, and Fantasy


TRIC Awards

Doctor Who

Drama Programme

Strictly Come Dancing

Reality Programmes

Strictly Come Dancing

Reality Programmes